• Home|
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Kilkenny Tourism fully respects your right to privacy. Kilkenny Tourism will not collect any personal information about you on its websites without your clear permission. Any information, which you submit via Kilkenny Tourism’s website will be treated with the highest possible standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 to 2018..

Kilkenny Tourism’s website is visitkilkenny.ie . This statement outlines our privacy policy with regard to this site. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other linked websites. Kilkenny Tourism reserves the right to amend the scope of the privacy statement at any time which may include or exclude other sites.

Identity and the contact details of the controller

The Data Controller is Kilkenny Tourism, C/O County Hall John Street Kilkenny

Contact details of the data protection officer

Data Protection Officer, Kilkenny Tourism, C/O County Hall, John Street, Kilkenny

E-Mail:     [email protected]

Purposes and legal basis for the processing

Kilkenny Tourism will not collect any personal data about you on its website, apart from information, which is submitted via web forms, or information volunteered via email. Any information provided in this manner, may be  made available to TL Marketing and to Kilkenny Tourism Member organisations but is not made available to any other external  third parties, this information  is used by Kilkenny Tourism, Its members and TL Marketing solely for the purposes for which it is provided.

Technical details of your visit to Kilkenny Tourism websites including IP addresses, browser details and web search terms, are recorded. This information will only be used for statistical and site management purposes. Kilkenny Tourism websites do not use web beacons.

Recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data

Any Personal data collected by Kilkenny Tourism is used internally by Kilkenny Tourism  staff, TL Marketing  and may also be shared with Kilkenny Tourism Member organisations in order to provide and/or improve its services to the public and to send you special offers and promotions. Cookie data is analysed using Google Analytics.

Retention periods

Website analytic data is currently stored indefinitely.

Rights of access to and rectification/deletion of personal data/Rights to object to processing.

You have the right to request for us to delete any personal data collected by us or to correct and rectify any errors in this data. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. Contact [email protected]

If processing is based on consent, the right to withdraw consent

If the personal data we hold about you was collected based on your consent , you have the right to withdraw that consent and request deletion of that data. Contact [email protected]

Obligation to provide personal data

In order to provide certain services to you, Kilkenny Tourism may require your personal data, and cannot provide the services without this data. Where Kilkenny Tourism requires this data it will be made clear to you on application for these services, what personal data will be required to be held and processed by Kilkenny Tourism.

Right to Complaint

If you have any concerns or complaints about the processing of your personal data or Kilkenny Tourism’s responses to regarding your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Office of Data Protection Commissioner.
[email protected] 

For further assistance on Data Protection contact:

Data Protection Officer, Kilkenny Tourism, , C/O County Hall, John Street, Kilkenny

E-Mail:     [email protected]

Glossary

Web Browser – Software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Firefox, Safari or Opera.

IP Address – The identifying details for your computer (or your Internet company’s computer), expressed in “Internet protocol” code. Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies – A cookie is a block of data that a web server places on a user’s PC. Typically, it is used to ease navigation through the site. However, it is also a useful means for the web site identifying the user, tracking the user’s path through the site, and identifying repeat visits to the site by the same user (or same user’s machine). This can then lead to a web site owner being able to profile an individual users browsing habits – and all potentially done without the knowledge, or consent, of the user.